Resume Clean

Directing and Producing


The Blue Flower (Assistant Director)

Dir. Will Pomerantz

American Repertory Theatre

2010

Limelight, The Story of Charlie Chaplin (AD)

Dir. Warren Carlyle/Michael Unger

La Jolla Playhouse

2010

My Romeo

The Guerilla Shakespeare Project

2010

Hinterland

Ars Nova (NY)

2009

Pimp (Director/Producer)

Wonderland Collective (NY)

2009

The Leaf Pile and the Two Brothers

The Network Festival (NY)

2009

Seussical

Wingspan Arts (NY)

2008

The Secret Garden

Stagedoor Manor

2008

A Christmas Carol

The Queens Players (NY)

2007

The Guillotine

The Queens Players (NY)

2007

Violating Uncle Piggy

Gallery Players (NY)

2007

Fame (Producer)

Barrington Stage Company

2006

Elements of the Goddess

Barrington Stage Company, KidsAct!

2006

Invisimazeezap

Barrington Stage Company, KidsAct!

2006

Miraculous Day Quartet

Gene Frankel Theatre (NY)

2005

Immortal Potion

Barrington Stage Company, KidsAct!

2005

Pound Puppies – The Musical

Barrington Stage Company, KidsAct!

2005

One Good Beating

Macalester College

2003

Terminating

Macalester College

2002

Love Poem #98

Macalester College

2002

Potato Feast

Macalester College

2002

Chekhov Workshop

Macalester College

2002

Kiss Me Kate

Sauk Prairie High School

1999

South Pacific

Sauk Prairie High School

1998

 

 

 

Teaching and Educational Theatre


Director of Education

 

Barrington Stage Company

2006

Teacher

Mask Improvisation

Stagedoor Manor

2008

Teacher

Cold Reading

Stagedoor Manor

2008

Teacher

Shakespeare in Performance

Stagedoor Manor

2008

Teacher

Tools of Acting

Stagedoor Manor

2008

Teacher

Swing Dance

Stagedoor Manor

2008

Teacher

Introduction to Theatre

Barrington Stage/GirlsInc!

2006

Director/ Teacher

KidsAct!

Barrington Stage Company

2005-2006

 

Puppetry/Mask


The Secret Garden

Puppet Design and Construction

Stagedoor Manor

2008

Arias with a Twist

Master Carpenter/Builder

Basil Twist

2008

Life Cycle of a Butterfly

Builder

Hudson Vagabond Puppets

2008

A Christmas Carol

Puppet Design and Construction

The Queens Players

2007

Dogugaeshi

Master Carpenter/Builder

Basil Twist

2007

Behind the Lid

Builder

Basil Twist

2007

Hansel and Gretal

Builder

Basil Twist/Houston Grand Opera

2006

2004-2005 Season

Puppeteer and Technical Director

Das Puppenspiel Puppet Theatre

2004-2005

 

 

 

 

Acting


Through the Looking Glass

Alice

Das Puppenspiel (Tour)

2005

Richard III

Yong Prince of Wales/First Murtherer     

New England Shakespeare Festival

2004

My Baby Has No Eyes

Solo Performance

Macalester College

2003

The Bacchae

Chorus/Little Girl

Macalester College

2002

Comedy of Errors

Nell/ Second Merchant

British American Drama Academy

2001

A Movie Star has to Star in Black and White     

Columbia Pictures Lady

Macalester College

2000

Top Girls

Griselda/Janine/Nell

Macalester College

2000

Much Ado About Nothing

Hero

Macalester College

2000

 

 

 

 

Stage Management


Ssoot (PSM)

Chor: Young Soon Kim

Dance Theater Workshop (NY)

2007

The Goat (ASM)

Dir: Rob Ruggiero

Hartford TheaterWorks

2004

Ten Unknowns (ASM)

Dir: Steve Campo

Hartford TheaterWorks

2004

The Dazzle (ASM)

Dir: Rob Ruggiero

Hartford TheaterWorks

2003

Proof (ASM)

Dir: Steve Campo

Hartford TheaterWorks

2003

The Shape of Things (ASM)

Dir: Andrew Volkoff

Barrington Stage Company

2003

Spring Dance Concert (PSM)

Prod: Becky Heist

Macalester College

2001

Desdemona (PSM)

Dir: Hannah Dahlman

Macalester College

2001

 

 

 

 

Costumes and Wardrobe


Hinterland

Costume Designer

Ars Nova

2009

The Leaf Pile and the Two Brothers

Costume Designer

The Network Festival

2009

Seussical

Costume Designer

Wingspan Arts

2008

A Christmas Carol

Costume Designer

The Queens Players

2007

The Guillotine

Costume Designer

The Queens Players

2007

Violating Uncle Piggy

Costume Designer

Gallery Players

2007

Gutenberg! The Musical

Wardrobe Supervisor

Actors Playhouse

2007

Pippin

Costume Designer

Sauk Prairie High School

2007

Follies

Wardrobe Supervisor

Barrington Stage Company

2005

The Goat

Wardrobe Supervisor

Hartford Theater Works

2004

The Dazzle

Wardrobe and Wig Supervisor

Hartford Theater Works

2003

Proof

Wardrobe Supervisor

Hartford Theater Works

2003

Funny Girl

Wardrobe

Barrington Stage Company

2003

 

 

 

 

Training


Macalester College – B.A.

Dramatic Arts Major:  Directing Focus;  English Literature Minor

2003

British American Drama Academy

London Theatre Program

2001

Primary Stages School of Theatre/Leigh Silverman

Directing

2009

 

 

 

Awards, Honors, And Committees


 

 

Best Director Nominee – The Network Festival

 

2009

Department of Dramatic Arts and Dance Student Employee of the Year

 

2003

Department of Dramatic Arts and Dance Faculty Search Committee

 

2002

Department of Dramatic Arts and Dance Student Representative

 

2002

Deans List

 

Spring 2002/2003

George F. Baker Scholarship

 

 

2000-2003

 

 

 

 


Comments